Privacy Statement

This privacy statement explains how we, FABIAN PRIVACY LEGAL GmbH (FPL or we), process personal data that we collect in the course of our business relationship with you in line with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (FADP) and, as far as applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collection and purposes of processing personal data

With the registration form on the website, FPL collects personal data required for the registration and conduct of the workshops, for communication with you as well as for contract processing, invoicing and the creation of participant lists. Furthermore, we reserve the right to use your contact details to inform you via mail and/or e-mail about further events and workshops.

Cookies and links to other websites

We use cookies on our website to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser used when you visit our website. These cookies are used to make the website usable by enabling essential functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website or by remembering information such as your choice of language. These cookies are only used during a session and are deleted after your visit to the website (so-called session cookies).

In addition, when the completed registration form is sent, so-called permanent cookies are set for a period of 24 hours. These cookies store the information that the registration form has already been sent. However, no content data is stored.

You can set your browser so that it rejects cookies. If you block cookies, specific functions may no longer work. For more information about cookies, including information on how to manage, refuse and delete cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  

For security reasons and for statistical analyses of the number of visitors, their origin and browser, your IP address, your country and, if applicable, your operating system and browser are automatically recorded by our website provider, Hostpoint AG, when you visit our website. All this data is stored in Switzerland and processed in accordance with the provider's data protection regulations, which can be viewed under the following link: https://www.hostpoint.ch/hostpoint/kontakt-agb.html.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Information collected by third parties, including location and contact information, is subject to the privacy policies of those third parties.

Data sharing

We will only disclose your data to third parties, including our service providers for IT, administration and organisational support if this is necessary for the purposes described in this privacy statement, if there is a legal obligation or permission to do so, if the disclosure is needed for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or for processing contracts and business activities or on the basis of your consent. Moreover, your name, company and function will be disclosed to the speakers and other participants via the participant lists.

These recipients are usually located in Switzerland or the EU. If, exceptionally, a transfer of personal data to a country outside the EU which does not guarantee adequate data protection is required, including the US, such transfer will only take place if this is necessary for the execution of the contract or the determination or exercise and enforcement of legal claims or if you have given your consent.

Data retention

We process and store personal data insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual and legal obligations, including the statutory storage obligations, and as long as we have a justified interest in the storage of personal data, in particular for the implementation of the workshops and to provide you with information about future events, to enforce or defend against legal claims or for archiving.

Data security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data from unauthorised access and misuse. These measures include, among other things, instructions to employees, access regulations and restrictions as well as the encryption of data carriers.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to information, correction and deletion of your data, restriction of data processing, revocation of your consent and, if applicable, the right to data portability. If we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for direct advertising (newsletter), you have the right to object to the processing of your data. Please note that these rights are not absolute, and we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions imposed by law. Also, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority (in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner; http://www.edoeb.admin.ch) or to assert your claims in court.

To exercise your rights, please contact us at the contact address below. Please note that to prove your identity, we reserve the right to request a copy of your identity card and, if necessary, further information.

Changes to the privacy statement

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time. The current version published on this website applies.

Controller and contact details

The controller of the processing activities as described in this privacy statement is FABIAN PRIVACY LEGAL GmbH, Bäumleingasse 10, 4051 Basel.

If you have any questions or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us at the address given above or via mail@privacylegal.ch.